Streets & lots

Las Olas Isles Streets & Lots: The Nine Isles Compared

By Glen Primak, GLEN PRIMAK GROUP · Updated

The nine streets

The Las Olas Isles Homeowners Association covers nine isles south of East Las Olas Boulevard. Each isle is a single street running south from Las Olas toward the New River, lined by canals. Listed west to east, with figures from the Broward County Property Appraiser (BCPA) for the tax folios behind the City of Fort Lauderdale’s address points on each street, as of October 24, 2026:

StreetAddressesZoningParcels
Mola Ave316–516RS-817
Isle of Capri Dr301–525RS-833
Bontona Ave309–534RS-839
Coconut Isle Dr305–537RS-840
Lido Dr300–615RS-4.430
San Marco Dr299–650RS-4.436
Coral Way302–710RS-4.438
Royal Plaza Dr300–708RS-4.445
Isle of Palms Dr300–730RS-4.439
All nine317

Homes and lots by street

StreetHomesVacant lotsMedian lot (sq ft)Median year built
Mola Ave1339,9142016
Isle of Capri Dr2928,8001960
Bontona Ave3618,8551983
Coconut Isle Dr3359,3751999
Lido Dr26210,5001989
San Marco Dr32311,0001992
Coral Way35310,5001955
Royal Plaza Dr41412,0001993
Isle of Palms Dr37212,9991997
All nine2822511,0001988

“Homes” counts single-family parcels, including 7 recorded with a guest house and 2 townhouse parcels. The remaining parcels are road right-of-way, submerged land and a utility parcel. Mola Ave has 1 and Isle of Capri Dr 2 parcels zoned RMM-25 (multifamily). Median year built is for the single-family homes on each street; the oldest is from 1924 and the newest from 2025. Five folios on the streets had no BCPA parcel record on the pull date and are not counted.

How the isles differ

  • West to east, lots get larger. The four western isles (Mola Ave to Coconut Isle Dr) are zoned RS-8, with median land areas under 10,000 sq ft. The five eastern isles (Lido Dr to Isle of Palms Dr) are zoned RS-4.4, a lower-density single-family district, with median land areas of 10,500 to about 13,000 sq ft.
  • Isles also get longer to the east. The western isles end in the 500 block; Coral Way, Royal Plaza Dr and Isle of Palms Dr run into the 700s. Distance by water from a given dock to the river and the Intracoastal varies. See the boating guide →
  • Housing age varies by street. Isle of Capri Dr and Coral Way have a median single-family year built in the 1950s and 1960s, while Mola Ave’s median is 2016.
  • Different plats. The western isles were recorded as the “Venice” plats, Lido Dr through Coral Way as Coral Isles, and Royal Plaza Dr and Isle of Palms Dr as Stilwell Isles. See the history →

Individual lots vary widely; frontage, depth and shape matter more than medians. See the market snapshot →

Zoning, flood zone and storm planning

  • Zoning: BCPA lists RS-8 for 126 parcels and RS-4.4 for 188, both City of Fort Lauderdale single-family residential districts, plus 3 parcels zoned RMM-25. Setbacks, height and lot-coverage rules come from the City’s Unified Land Development Regulations. Confirm with the City’s zoning staff for a specific lot.
  • Flood zone: the City’s address-point data places nearly every address on the nine streets in FEMA zone AE, a Special Flood Hazard Area where flood insurance is required for federally backed mortgages, with base flood elevations mostly 7 feet NAVD88 (5 to 8 feet at a few points). Check the effective FEMA map and an elevation certificate for each house.
  • Hurricane evacuation: the City’s GIS places the isles in evacuation zone B (“typically a Category 3 or higher hurricane”). Broward County issues the actual evacuation orders, so confirm a specific address on the County’s current evacuation-zone map.
  • Historic district: none of the nine streets is in a City-designated historic district.
  • Seawalls: City rules on seawall height and docks apply to every waterfront lot. See dock and seawall rules →

Utilities

The City of Fort Lauderdale’s Undergrounding Overhead Utilities page lists Las Olas Isles as completed. Under the City’s program, neighborhoods repay project costs through a special assessment on the property tax bill, so check the tax bill for a specific folio for any assessment amount and remaining term.

What to check before buying a homesite

  • Water: canal width at the dock, depth at mean low water along the route to the New River, and turning room.
  • Survey and elevation: the lot’s finished-floor and seawall elevations against FEMA and the City’s tidal barrier rules.
  • Permits: open or expired building, dock and seawall permits on file with the City.
  • Tax bill: current millage and any special assessments.

Glen can pull the recorded permits and order surveys as part of a showing. Ask about a specific lot →

Sources

  1. City of Fort Lauderdale GIS: SiteAddressPoint, ZoningDistrict, HurricaneEvacuationZone, HistoricDistrict and CityCommissionDistricts layers — City of Fort Lauderdale (accessed Oct 24, 2026)
  2. Broward County Property Appraiser parcel records (tax roll 2026) — Broward County Property Appraiser (accessed Oct 24, 2026)
  3. Las Olas Isles Homeowners Association (the nine isles) — Las Olas Isles Homeowners Association (accessed Oct 24, 2026)
  4. Undergrounding Overhead Utilities (program and neighborhood status) — City of Fort Lauderdale, Public Works (accessed Oct 24, 2026)
  5. Ordinance No. C-23-05, Exhibit 1 (adopted Mar 23, 2023): amends ULDR Sec. 47-19.3 and creates Sec. 47-19.13, Resiliency Standards for Tidal Flood Protection — City of Fort Lauderdale (Legistar, File 23-0168) (accessed Oct 24, 2026)